Skip Navigation Links
Home
EmuExpand Emu
ProductsExpand Products
IncubationExpand Incubation
Emu Oil
About Us
Contact Us
Skip Navigation LinksHome : Emu Oil

Emu Oil

Valued for thousands of years by the Aborigines of Australia for its legendary healing powers, Emu Oil offers many natural qualities to help your skin feel soft, silky-smooth and rejuvenated.
  • Anti-inflammatory, with effects comparable to ibuprofen;
  • Bacteriostatic, does not promote the growth of bacteria;
  • Hypoallergenic, not known to cause skin irritation or have any side effects;
  • Highly penetrating, non-greasy, absorbs without leaving a greasy feel;
  • Non-comedogenic, does not clog pores.
Emu Oil naturally contains:
  • Vitamin E, a major antioxidant and healing agent;
  • Vitamin A, a known skin repairer and antioxidant;
  • Linoleic acid, which eases muscle aches and joint pain;
  • Oleic acid, a proven skin cell regenerator, anti-wrinkle agent;
  • Sapogens, proven skin softeners;
  • Terpines, known antiseptics.
What is Fully Refined Emu Oil?
Pure emu oil* that has been properly processed and has met the stringent specifications listed in the Fully Refined Trade Rules to include moisture and volatile matter content below 0.05%, Peroxide (oxidation component) below 2 Meg/kg and Free Fatty Acid (oxidation component) below 0.10 %.

Why is Fully Refined Emu Oil Important?
This Fully Refined designation or specification for pure emu oil* is primarily for the safety of the consumer. If moisture is above the 0.05% level, bacteria will have a tendency to grow. By removing the peroxide and free fatty acids, other contamination components will be removed, for example; hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses and infections (e-coli, salmonella for example that may have contaminated the raw material at the animal processing plants). 

Is there any risk in using emu oil that is not Fully Refined?
It depends on how the oil is to be used.  If the pure emu oil is not Fully Refined, there is risk that the oil may contain harmful contaminates or has not been sterilized, so product companies are careful regarding the use of the various grades of oil. As outlined in the Emu Oil Trade Rules, there are uses for each grade of oil.  Crude Emu Oil is used in hot process soaps and animal feed products.  Once refined emu oil is used in industrial applications.  Fully Refined is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and dietary supplements. 

*Research:
(1993) By: Dr. Peter Ghosh at Royal North Shore Hospital of Sydney, Australia and Dr. Michael Whitehouse at University of Adelaide, Australia.
(1994) Dr. Alexander Zemtsov, Indiana University School of Medicine: Dr. Monica Gaddis, Ball Memorial Hospital; and Dr. Victor Montalvo-Lugo, Ball Memorial Hospital.
(1995) Dr. John Griswold, Director of the Timothy J.Harnar Burn Center (affilited with Texas Tech University Medical Center, Lubbock Texas)
(1997) By: Dr. Michael Whitehouse and Athol Turner, Dept. of Medicine, University of Queensland, Australia.


Home | Contact Us
Copyright © 2007 - 2009 Ingelositrading.co.za  -  All rights reserved
Riptide Technology Powered by
Riptide Technology